Facts

Facts

Facts

Real Name: William Sami Etienn Grigahcine
Born: June 13, 1986
Star Sign: Gemini
Height: 1.8m
Birthplace: Paris, France

Career History: DJ Snake is a French DJ, rapper and producer. He comes from Algerian descent and he specialises in mixing rap and electronic dance music.

He is a Grammy-nominated producer and artist whose debut single 'Bird Machine' was picked up by Mad Decent who are a LA based record label run by Diplo. It was then released in February 2013. In the same year, Diplo invited DJ Snake to do a live mix on his radio show.

Did You Know?: William Grigahcine earned the nickname β€˜Snake’ after he was able to avoid the police who were trying to track him down due to his graffiti art, and then started using DJ Snake after the nickname stuck.