Olly Murs

Olly Murs

Olly Murs

Get the latest news, pictures and videos from UK superstar Olly Murs.

Real Name: Oliver Stanley Murs
Born: 14 May 1984
Height: 5' 9" / 1.75 m
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Witham, Essex, England
Hometown: London, England

Career History 

Olly Murs' found fame following his appearance on The X Factor in 2009. The Essex singer came runner-up after battling Joe McElderry in the final, but despite losing was offered a record contract by judge Simon Cowell. Olly has since released three albums, with 2012's 'Right Place Right Time' bringing him the most success. In 2013, Olly embarked on his first major stadium tour, supporting Robbie Williams on his 'Take The Crown' UK and Ireland tour.


Did you know?

  • Until he was injured, Olly used to play football semi-professionally for Witham Town.
  • His audition piece for The X Factor 2009 was Stevie Wonder's 'Superstition'.
  • He duetted with Robbie Williams in The X Factor final but lost out to Joe McElderry.
  • His 2011 No.1 single 'Heart Skips A Beat' features rap duo Rizzle Kicks.
  • in 2011 Olly returned to The X Factor to present spin-off show The Xtra Factor with Caroline Flack.
  • Olly Murs played day one of the 2011 Jingle Bell Ball and the 2013 Summertime Ball.

First Single: Please Don't Let Me Go
First Album: 'Olly Murs' (2010), 'In Case You Didn't Know' (2011) and 'Right Place Right time' (2012)
First Big Top 40 No.1: Please Don't Let Me Go

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: This Time Last Year

9am - 10am

Watch Capital TV