Facts

Real Name: Taylor Alison Swift
Born: 13 December 1989
Height: 5' 8" / 1.78 m
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Career History
At the age of 14, Taylor moved to Nashville to pursue a career in music. The release of her debut album in 2006 marked the start, and soon she saw her music (including 'Love Story' and 'You Belong With Me') making the crossover to pop. Known for her narrative lyrics, she has become one of the best-selling artists of all time, as well as the youngest woman ever to be included on Forbes' '100 Most Powerful Women' list.

Did you know?
Swift is the only female artist to receive the Album of the Year GRAMMY award twice.
A computer repairman taught her how to play three chords on the guitar when she was 12, and this inspired her to writer her first song.
She says Shania Twain is her greatest influence, but is also "devoted" to Britney Spears.
Taylor used Myspace to develop her fanbase, which was unheard of in country music at the time.
First Single: 'Tim McGraw'
Taylor Swift Discography: 'Taylor Swift' (2006), 'Fearless' (2008), 'Speak Now' (2010), 'Red' (2012), '1989' (2014)