Facts

Facts

Real Name: Demetria Devonne Lovato
Born: 20 August 1992
Height: 5' 3" / 1.61 m
Star Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Career History
Lovato started in television, with the likes of Disney movies and series. The pop-rock-R&B singer has released several albums and has since become a judge and mentor on the American release of 'The X Factor'. Demi has received a number of awards, including MTV Video Music Awards, Teen Choice Awards and People's Choice Awards.

Did you know?
The first time she sang was at a kindergarten talent show where she sang "My Heart Will Go On” by Celine Dion.
Demi’s half-sister, Madison De La Garza, is famous too; she’s best known for being on 'Desperate Housewives'.
She used to have a YouTube show with Selena Gomez called "The Demi and Selena Show".
First Single: 'This Is Me' with Nick Jonas
Demi Lovato Discography: 'Don't Forget' (2008), 'Here We Go Again' (2009), 'Unbroken' (2011), 'Demi' (2013) and 'Confident' (2015)