Facts

Facts

Real Name: Abęl Makkonen Tesfaye
Birthday: 16 February 1990
Height: 5' 8" / 1.73 m
Star Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Career History
In late 2010, the Canadian singer-songwriter uploaded several songs to YouTube, followed by three critically-acclaimed mixtapes; 'House of Balloons', 'Thursday' and 'Echoes of Silence'. Since then, The Weeknd has seen huge success - especially with his second album, as well as opening for the likes of Florence and the Machine, Justin Timberlake and Drake.

Did You Know?
He has dated the model Bella Hadid, younger sister of Gigi.
The Weeknd's 'Kiss Land' is inspired by horror movie directors, because they "know how to capture the fear".
His crew is called 'XO'.
First Single: 'Wicked Games'
The Weeknd Discography: 'Trilogy' (2012), 'Kiss Land' (2013) and 'Beauty Behind the Madness' (2015)