Facts

Real Name: Niall James Horan, Liam James Payne, Harry Edward Styles, Louis William Tomlinson and Zain Javadd Malik
Born: 13 September 1993 (Niall), 29 August 1993 (Liam), 1 February 1994 (Harry), 24 December 1991 (Louis) and 12 January 1993 (Zayn)
Height: 5' 7" / 1.73 m (Niall), 5' 8" / 1.77 m (Liam), 5' 11" / 1.80 m (Harry), 5' 6" / 1.72 m (Louis) and 5' 7" / 1.75 m (Zayn)
Star Sign: Virgo (Niall), Virgo (Liam), Aquarius (Harry), Capricorn (Louis) and Capricorn (Zayn)
Birthplace: Mullingar, Ireland (Niall), Wolverhampton, England (Liam), Redditch, Worcestershire, England (Harry), Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England (Louis) and Bradford, England (Zayn)

Career History
After finishing third on the reality TV series 'The X Factor', the boys signed with Simon Cowell's label, and 1D's albums topped the charts which led to the release of some of their best-selling singles. They've won many awards, including six BRITs, four MTV Video Music Awards and 19 Teen Choice Awards. In 2015, Forbes ranked them the fourth highest earning celebrities in the world. Zayn departed from the band in 2015 to pursue a solo career.
First Single: 'What Makes You Beautiful'
One Direction Discography: 'Up All Night' (2011), 'Take Me Home' (2012), 'Midnight Memories' (2013), 'Four' (2014) and 'Made in the A.M.' (2015)