Facts

Facts

Real Name: Zain Javadd Malik
Born: 12 January 1993
Height: 5' 7" / 1.75 m
Star Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Bradford, England, United Kingdom

Career History
After being eliminated as a solo artist from 'The X Factor', ZAYN was brought back to form the band One Direction, where they came third in the competition. He saw a lot of success with the band, selling number one albums and winning awards, but in 2015, Malik left the band to pursue a solo career, with his first single, 'PILLOWTALK' as a soloist.

Did You Know?
ZAYN was named the Best Dressed Male in 2014 by GQ Magazine.
His all-time favourite song is 'Thriller' by Michael Jackson.
While One Direction was formed on 'The X Factor' in 2010, ZAYN originally applied to be on the show in 2009.
First Single: 'PILLOWTALK'
ZAYN Discography: 'Mind Of Mine' (2016)