Rihanna

Rihanna promotes her film Battleship

Get the latest news on Bajan star Rihanna, singer of 'Diamonds', 'Only Girl (In The World)' and 'We Found Love'.

Real Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Born: 20 February 1988
Height: 5' 8" / 1.73 m
Star Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Saint Michael, Barbados
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Career History 

Rihanna started her career in 2005 after securing a six album deal with Def Jam Recordings, which was headed at the time by her now mentor Jay-Z. RiRi's debut single 'Pon De Replay' was a worldwide hit and marked the start of the star's illustrious career, which besides music, has also seen her star in the big budget movie Battleship and release her own fashion collection for River Island.

Did you know?

  • When she was a child Rihanna used to listen to reggae music at her home in Bridgetown.
  • At the age of 16 she left high school to move to New York and pursue a musical career led by music producer Evan Rogers.
  • Her third album, 'Good Girl Gone Bad', featuring the song 'Umbrella', was her first number one in the UK Albums Chart. 
  • Rihanna was the non-singing star of Kanye West's video for 2009 single 'Paranoid'.
  • Rihanna won Best International Act at the 2011 MOBO Awards.
  • 2011 Big Top 40 No.1 'We Found Love' is a collaboration with producer Calvin Harris.

First Single: 'Pon De Replay'
Rihanna Album Discography: 'Music Of The Sun' (2005), 'A Girl Like Me' (2006), 'Good Girl Gone Bad' (2007), 'Rated R' (2009), 'Loud' (2010), 'Talk That Talk' (2011) and 'Unapologetic' (2012)
First Big Top 40 No.1: 'Russian Roulette'

Love Rihanna? Hit the like button to receive updates on the latest news, videos and photos from the Jingle Bell Ball star in your news feed

Capital Hot Picks

News

Photos

Videos

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Just Hits For Breakfast

7am - 8am

Watch Capital TV