Bruno Mars

Bruno Mars at Wireless Festival 2014

Get the latest news, pictures and videos from Bruno Mars, the international star behind hits like 'Grenade', 'Treasure' and 'Locked Out Of Heaven'.



Real Name: Peter Gene Hernandez
Born: 8 October 1985
Height: 5' 5" / 1.65 m
Star Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Did you know?

  • Mars's father gave him his nickname because he resembled wrestler Bruno Sammartino.
  • As a six-year-old Elvis impersonator, Bruno starred in the movie Honeymoon In Vegas.
  • His first recorded appearance as a singer was on Far East Movement's '3D'.
  • Bruno had his first hit with a guest slot on B.o.B's UK and US No.1 'Nothin' On You'.Bruno's production crew The Smeezingtons wrote and produced Cee Lo Green's 'F*** You!'.
  • 'The Lazy Song' has been covered by Bajun band Cover Drive. Watch Cover Drive's exclusive live session of 'The Lazy Song' here.
  • Bruno took to the stage at London's O2 Arena to headline the Saturday show for the 2012 Jingle Bell Ball.

First Single: Just The Way You Are
First Album: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
First Big Top 40 No.1: Just The Way You Are

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: The Big Top 40

12pm - 3pm

Watch Capital TV