Facts

Facts

Real Name: Charles Otto Puth Jr.
Born: 2 December 1991
Height: 5' 8" / 1.78 m
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Rumson, New Jersey, United States

Career History
Puth originally gained popularity through his collection of videos on YouTube. His collaboration with Meghan Trainor, 'Marvin Gaye' topped the charts as well as becoming certified Platinum twice. Puth also received commercial and critical acclaim with 'See You Again', which he wrote and co-produced for the 'Furious 7' soundtrack.

Did you know?
He considers Brian Wilson, of The Beach Boys fame, as his biggest inspiration.
Charlie is very flattered with fans telling him that he has a doppelgänger in 'Hunger Games' star Josh Hutcherson... Even if he thought 'doppelgänger' was a form of German food.
His distinctive scar is a result of a dog attack, when Charlie was just two years old.
He has revealed that the best nickname he's ever had was Chunky Spunky Monkey Poofington.
First Single: 'Marvin Gaye'
Charlie Puth Discography: 'Nine Track Mind' (2016)