Facts

Facts

Real Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta
Born: 28 March 1986
Height: 5' 1" / 1.55 m
Star Sign: Aries
Birthplace: New York, USA
Hometown: New York, USA

Did you know?

In 2001 Gaga had a brief role as a schoolgirl in mafia TV show The Sopranos.
In 2005 she recorded songs with rap legend Grandmaster Melle Mel for a children's book.
Akon signed Gaga to his label Kon Live Distribution in 2007.
Her first two singles, 'Just Dance' and 'Poker Face', both hit No.1 in the UK and US.
The 'Telephone' video, in which she starred with Beyonce, was directed by Jonas Åkerlund, director of Madonna's 'Ray Of Light'.
First Single: Just Dance
First Album: The Fame
First Big Top 40 No.1: Bad Romance