Facts

Real Name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles
Born: 4 September 1981
Height: 5' 7" / 1.70 m
Star Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: New York, USA

Career History
Beyoncé began her music career in the pop group Destiny's Child in 1997. She enjoyed global success alongside bandmates Kelly Rowland and Michelle Williams before disbanding in the early 2000s.

Beyoncé kicked off her solo career with the song 'Work It Out', which featured on the soundtrack for the Austin Powers movie Goldmember. Around this time, the singer also struck up a relationship with Jay-Z, with whom she released the song 'Crazy In Love' and '03 Bonnie & Clyde', and eventually married in a secret ceremony on 4th April 2008 in New York.

Did you know?

Beyoncé's first solo single 'Work It Out' was the theme to Austin Powers movie Goldmember.
Her first collaboration with husband Jay-Z was 2002 hit '03 Bonnie & Clyde'.
'Telephone', her duet with Lady Gaga, was originally written for Britney Spears.
Beyoncé is the third most-honoured woman in Grammy Awards history.
She was the first female soloist to perform on the world famous Pyramid Stage at the Glastonbury Festival 2011.

First Single: 'Work It Out'
Album discography: 'Dangerously In Love' (2003), 'B'Day' (2006), 'I Am… Sasha Fierce' (2008) and '4' (2011), 'Beyonce' (2013).