James Arthur

James Arthur at the Summertime Ball 2013

The winner of the latest series of The X Factor sang his debut single 'Impossible' for the crowds at the 2013 Summertime Ball

Real Name: James Andrew Arthur
Born: 2 March 1988
Star Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Middlesbrough, UK
Hometown: Saltburn-by-the-Sea, UK

Did you know?

  • James has 5 siblings. An older brother and sister and three younger sisters.
  • He has been writing and recording songs since he was 15 and he's been in a number of unsigned bands in the past.
  • James sang 'Young' by X Factor judge Tulisa at his first audition.
  • He loves football and supports Rangers and Middlesbrough.