Facts

Real Name: Adele Laurie Blue Adkins
Born: 5 May 1988
Height: 5' 7" / 1.75 m
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Tottenham, London, England

Career History
After graduating from the BRIT School of Performing Arts and Technology in 2006, a friend posted a video of Adele singing to Myspace. This led to her getting a recording contract. Since then, Adele has released three albums, all to critical and commercial success. With an Academy Award added to her collection, for the James Bond theme 'Skyfall', Adele has become one of the world's best-selling artists.

Did you know?
Adele has won over 86 awards, including GRAMMYS, Golden Globes and BRIT Awards.
She was just 16 when she wrote the incredible 'Hometown Glory' about West Norwood in South London.
The singer kept her son's name, Angelo, a secret for 94 days before she revealed it on her necklace.
First Single: 'Hometown Glory'
Adele Discography: '19' (2008), '21' (2011) and '25' (2015)