Facts

Facts

Real Name: Jason Joel Desrouleaux
Born: 21 September 1989
Height: 6' 0" / 1.84 m
Star Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Miramar, Florida, USA

Career History
Derulo started writing for the likes of Diddy and Lil Wayne, with the intent of becoming a solo performer. He then went on to release his debut single, and after its huge success, he released an album. He has, since, opened for Lady Gaga on her tour, became a judge on 'So You Think You Can Dance' and collaborated with stars such as Demi Lovato, Pixie Lott and Little Mix.

Did you know?
It was 12-year-old Derulo's basketball coach that discovered his singing voice.
Before his big break, Jason was starring in 'Rent' on Broadway.
A fan once hid in a janitor's closet for hours to meet him.
First Single: 'Whatcha Say'
Jason Derulo Discography: 'Jason Derulo' (2010), 'Future History' (2011), 'Tattoos' (2013), 'Talk Dirty' (2014), 'Everything Is 4' (2015)