Facts

Real Name: Craig Ashley David
Born: 5 May 1981
Birthplace: Southampton, Hampshire, England

We've got all the latest news, photos and videos from one of the UK's most successful R&B and garage artists whose hits include 'Walking Away', '7 Days' and 'When The Bassline Drops'. Craig's first ever single was there ever-catchy 'Fill Me In' which also helped spawn his debut studio album 'Born To Do It'. In late 2015, Craig David came back to the forefront of British music with his Big Narstie collaboration 'When The Bassline Drops' and his joint effort 'Who Am I' with both Katy B AND Major Lazer.