Facts

Maroon 5 have been going since 1994 and have released a string of huge albums and singles over the years, including fan favourites like 'This Love', 'Moves Like Jagger' and 'Sugar'.

Adam Levine
Real Name: Adam Noah Levine
Born: 18 March 1979
Height: 6' 0" / 1.83 m
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA

Jesse Carmichael
Real Name: Jesse Royal Carmichael
Born: 2 April 1979
Height: 6' 0" / 1.83 m
Birthplace: Colorado, USA

Michael Madden
Real Name: Michael Allen Madden
Born: 13 May 1979
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA

James Valentine
Real Name: James Burgon Valentine
Born: 5 October 1978
Height: 6' 2.5" / 1.89 m
Birthplace: Nebraska, USA

Matt Flynn
Real Name: Matthew Flynn
Born: 23 May 1970
Birthplace: Woodstock, New York, USA

First Single: 'Harder To Breathe'
First Album: 'Songs About Jane'
First Big Top 40 No.1: 'Moves Like Jagger'