Facts

Facts

Real Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: 25 October 1984
Height: 5' 8" / 1.73 m
Star Sign: Scorpio
Birthplace: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

All the latest pictures, news and videos from US superstar Katy Perry, who heads out on her 'Prismatic' world tour this year in support of her latest album 'Prism'.
Katy's first ever album back in 2001 was released under real name Katy Hudson and is a gospel collection. Her second album never saw the light of day and she was eventually dropped by Island Def Jam. However Katy's breakthrough was the 2007 video release of 'I Kissed A Girl'. In 2009, she guested on Timbaland's 'If We Ever Meet Again' from 'Shock Value II'. Katy married British comedian Russell Brand in a Hindu ceremony in October 2010. She then went on to release multi platinum album 'Teenage Dream' and 'Prism'.