Bloc Party

bloc party

Kele, Russell, Gordon and Matt make up the UK indie rock band formed at the 1999 Reading festival. Their hits include 'Helicopter', 'Banquet' and 'Octopus'.

Kele (lead vocals, rhythm guitar)
Real name: Kelechukwu Rowland Okereke
Born: 13 October 1981
Star sign: Libra
Birthplace: Liverpool, UK
Hometown: London, UK

Russell (lead guitar)
Real name:
Russell Dean Lissack
Born: 11 March 1981
Star sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Chingford, East London, UK.
Hometown: London, UK

Gordon (bass guitar, synth, backing vocals, glockenspiel)
Real name:
Gordon Peter Moakes
Born: 22 June 1976
Star sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes, UK
Hometown: London, UK

Matt (drums, backing vocals)
Real name:
Matthew Tong
Born: 29 April, 1979
Star sign: Taurus

Did you know?

  • Gordon joined the band after answering an advert in NME magazine, while Matt was picked via an audition.
  • Their album 'Silent Alarm' was named 'Indie Album of the Year' at the 2006 PLUG Awards.
  • Later that year the record was certified platinum in the UK.
  • In May 2012, the band announced via their website that their fourth album 'Four' will be released on August 20, 2012.
  • As of May 2012, Bloc Party have sold approximately two million albums worldwide.

Thursday, 20th February 2014