Andre 3000

andre 3000

The American rapper is best known as one half of hip-hop duo Outkast, alongside Big Boi. On a break since 2007, their hits include 'Hey Ya' and 'Ms. Jackson'.

Real name: André Lauren Benjamin
Born: May 27, 1975
Starsign: Gemini
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Hometown: Coral Springs, Florida, U.S.

Did you know?

  • André has appeared in a number of TV series and films, including Families, The Shield, Be Cool, Revolver, Semi-Pro and Four Brothers.
  • In the spring of 2008, he launched a clothing line called Benjamin Bixby.
  • He's a vegan and an advocate for animal rights.
  • He used to rap under the alias 'Dré' but changed his name to separate himself from rap legend Dr. Dre.
  • André recently said that there are no plans for a new Outkast album but that he plans to release a solo album in 2012.

Thursday, 20th February 2014

Tuesday, 3rd December 2013

Wednesday, 4th July 2012