Rita started singing at open mic nights, often at her father's pub, but she soon saw success after appearing on DJ Fresh's 'Hot Right Now', followed by singles of her own, including 'R.I.P.' and 'How We Do (Party)'. In 2015, Ora became a judge on 'The Voice', and then moved on to judge 'The X Factor'. It would be a huge six years between Rita's first album 'Ora' and her second 'Phoenix' which released in 2018. The second album including huge hit singles including 'Anywhere' and a collaboration with the late Swedish DJ Avicii. Rita has also starred in several Hollywood films including Detective Pikachu and Fifty Shades Of Grey.

Real Name: Rita Sahatçiu
Born: 26 November 1990
Height: 5' 4" / 1.66 m
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Pristina, SFR Yugoslavia Hometown: London, England

More From Rita Ora

Rita looks amazing on the red carpet

Jingle Bell Ball 2019: Rita Ora's Red Carpet Look Is Total Fire

Rita Ora & Wes Nelson have been photographed hanging out.

Rita Ora Hangs Out With Love Island’s Wes Nelson Backstage At Her Concert

Rita Ora and Andrew Garfield have split

Rita Ora And Andrew Garfield Split After Short-Lived Romance

Ava Max responded to Bebe Rexha's wishes to collaborate

Bebe Rexha Publicly Asked Dua Lipa, Rita Ora And Ava Max For A Collaboration

Rita Ora blew us away with her amazing performance!

Rita Ora Looked Like A Hollywood Starlet As She Rocked The #CapitalJBB With Her Biggest Hits!

Rita Ora channels cartoon pin up girl

Jingle Bell Ball: Rita Ora Looks Amazing On Red Carpet With Cartoon Pin Up Look

Rita Ora & Andrew Garfield apparently really hit it off when they met

Rita Ora Is 'Dating Former Spider-Man Actor Andrew Garfield'

Rita Ora has said it was `"annoying" that she had to lip-sync during her Thanksgiving performance

Rita Ora Explains The Reason Behind Lip-Sync Mishap At Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade

Shawn Mendes, Rita Ora and Bebe Rexha announced for the VS show 2018

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2018: Shawn Mendes, Rita Ora, Halsey & More Announced To Perform

Rita Ora is touring the UK in 2019

Rita Ora's UK Tour 2019 - Tickets, Dates, Latest News

Rita Ora and Eminem

WATCH: Did Rita Ora Just Confirm A Collaboration With Eminem?!

Rita Ora told us all about her new album, 'Phoenix'

WATCH: Rita Ora Reveals All About Her Long-Awaited Second Album ‘Phoenix’

Rita Ora Summertime Ball 2018 live

Rita Ora – ‘Your Song’ (Live At The Summertime Ball 2018)

Rita Ora Summertime Ball 2018

Rita Ora – ‘Girls’ (Live At The Summertime Ball 2018)

Rita Ora Summertime Ball 2018

Rita Ora – ‘Black Widow’ (Live At The Summertime Ball 2018)

Rita Ora Summertime Ball 2018

Rita Ora – ‘Anywhere’ (Live At The Summertime Ball 2018)

Rita Ora New Music

See more Rita Ora New Music