Black Eyed Peas

superbowl

Find out more about the Black Eyed Peas, the US hip-hop group led by will.i.am and Fergie, who have enjoyed global hits with 'I Gotta Feeling' and 'Boom Boom Pow'.

Will.i.am

Real Name: William James Adams Jr
Born: 15 March 1975
Height: 5' 9" / 1.75 m
Star Sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Inglewood, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Fergie

Real Name: Stacy Ann Ferguson
Born: 27 March 1975
Height: 5' 3" / 1.60 m
Star Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Hacienda Heights, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

apl.de.ap

Real Name: Allan Pineda Lindo Jr
Born: 28 November 1974
Height: 5' 6" / 1.68 m
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Angeles City, Philippines
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Taboo

Real Name: Jaime Luis Gómez
Born: 14 July 1975
Height: 5' 11" / 1.80 m
Star Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Did you know? 

  • Black Eyed Peas were first called Atban Klann but their debut album was never released.
  • Although uncredited, Justin Timberlake sings on breakthrough hit 'Where Is The Love?'.
  • When Fergie took a break from the band, Cheryl Cole was considered as a replacement.

First Single: Joints & Jam
First Album: Behind The Front

News

Photos

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Today's Fresh Hit 15

12pm - 1pm

Watch Capital TV