Facts

Facts

Real Name: Adele Emeli Sandé
Born: 10 May 1987
Height: 5' 4" / 1.61 m
Star Sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Aberdeen, Scotland.
Hometown: London

Did you know?
Before pursuing her musical career, Sandé studied medicine at University of Glasgow.
Sandé made a name for herself when she featured on rapper Chipmunk's debut single, 'Diamond Rings'.
She then appeared on Roll Deep star, Wiley's 'Never Be Your Woman', which became another top ten hit.
She has written for a number of artists, including Cher Lloyd, Leona Lewis, Cheryl Cole and Tinie Tempah.