Leona Lewis

Leona at the Hackney Empire

Find out more about British singer Leona Lewis, singer of smash hits 'Bleeding Love' and 'Happy' and runaway winner of The X Factor 2006.

Real Name: Leona Louise Lewis
Born: 3 April 1985
Height: 5' 7" / 1.70 m
Star Sign: Aries
Birthplace: Islington, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Like Jessie J, The Kooks and Amy Winehouse, Leona attended the BRIT School.
  • In 2002, Leona recorded a demo album 'Twilight' which never saw the light of day.
  • Her 2006 The X Factor audition song was 'Over The Rainbow' from The Wizard Of Oz.
  • In 2008 she won two MOBO Awards, for Best Album and Best Video.
  • Leona was crowned Europe's Sexiest Vegetarian in 2009.

First Single: A Moment Like This
First Album: Spirit

News

Photos

Videos