Union J

Union J live Jingle Bell Ball 2013

JJ, Josh, George and Jaymi make up X-Factor 2012 finalists Union J, whose single 'Carry You' featured at the 2013 Summertime Ball at Wembley Stadium.

George
Real name: George Shelley
Born: July 27, 1993
Hometown: Bristol, UK

Jaymi
Real name: Jaymi Hensley
Born: February 24, 1990
Hometown: Luton, UK

JJ
Real name: Jamie Hamblett
Born: May 25, 1988
Hometown: Newmarket, UK

Josh
Real name: Josh Cuthbert
Born: July 28, 1992
Hometown: Ascot, UK

Did you know?

  • JJ used to be a jockey in horse racing; he rode over 260 race rides and had 24 wins.
  • Jaymi was a part time singing teacher, Josh worked in IT Sales, and George worked part-time in a coffee shop.
  • Josh starred in the West End musical Chitty Chitty Bang Bang when he was 14.
  • Jaymi, Josh and JJ auditioned for The X Factor as a three piece called Triple J and when George was added they became Union J.
  • Geroge has been playing guitar since he was 13.
  • See pictures of Union J at the Summertime Ball 2013.