Facts

Facts

Real Name: Shaffer Chimere Smith, Jr.
Born: October 18, 1979
Height: 5' 8" / 1.73 m
Star Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Camden, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Career History: Ne-Yo shot to fame thanks to his writing abilities on Mario's hit song, 'Let Me Love You'. He released his debut album, 'In My Own Words' in 2006 after the mega successful release of 'So Sick'. He has gone on to win 7 awards, including 3 Grammy's and a Billboard Music award.
Did You Know? First Single: Stay
First Album: In My Own Words