The Rolling Stones

the rolling stones

With over 200 million albums sold worldwide they're one of the most successful bands of all time. Their hits include 'Gimme Shelter', 'Satisfaction' and 'Paint It Black'.

Mick (Lead singer)
Real name:
Michael Philip Jagger
Born: 26 July 1943
Star sign: Leo
Birthplace: Dartford, Kent, UK

Keith (Guitarist)
Real name: Keith Richards
Born: 18 December 1943
Star sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Dartford, Kent, UK

Ronnie (Guitar and Bass)
Real name: Ronald David Wood (born )
Born: 1 June 1947
Star sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Hillingdon, Middlesex, UK

Bill (Bass from 1962 - 1993)
Real name:
William George Perks
Born:
24 October 1936
Star sign:
Scorpio
Birthplace:
Lewisham, London, UK

Charlie (Drummer)
Real name:
Charles Robert Watts
Born:
2 June 1941
Star sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Kingsbury, London, UK

Did you know?

  • Keith Richards and Mick Jagger were childhood friends and classmates at Wentworth Primary School in Dartford.
  • Reports suggest they got their name when former member Brian Jones saw a Muddy Waters LP on the floor with one of the tracks being called 'Rollin Stone'.
  • On 12 July 1962 the band played their first gig at the Marquee Club billed as "The Rollin' Stones"
  • The band celebrated their 50th anniversary in the summer of 2012.

Thursday, 20th February 2014

Thursday, 25th July 2013

Friday, 28th June 2013

Thursday, 27th June 2013

Tuesday, 25th June 2013

Tuesday, 4th June 2013

Saturday, 15th December 2012

Wednesday, 28th November 2012