Chipmunk

Chipmunk

Find out more about UK rapper Chipmunk, No.1 star of 'Oopsy Daisy' and collaborator with Chris Brown, Emeli Sandé, Skepta, Keri Hilson and N-Dubz.

Real Name: Jahmaal Noel Fyffe
Born: 26 November 1990
Height: 6' 1" / 1.85 m
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birthplace: Tottenham, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Chipmunk's first single 'Beast' in 2009 featured the record debut of UK singer Loick Essien.
  • The 'Chip Diddy Chip' video was filmed at Chipmunk's own Gladesmore Community School.
  • 'Heaven' singer Emeli Sandé co-wrote and guested on 2009 single 'Diamond Rings'.
  • 'Champion' featuring Chris Brown was held off the No.1 spot by Jessie J's 'Price Tag'.
  • Chipmunk was the first act to appear on the Other Stage at the 2011 Glastonbury Festival.

First Single: Beast
First Album: I Am Chipmunk
First Big Top 40 No.1: Oopsy Daisy

News

Videos

DOWNLOAD CHIPMUNK MUSIC