Adam Lambert

Adam Lambert

Adam rose to fame by finishing runner-up in the eighth series of American Idol. His solo music career has spawned the singles 'If I Had You' and 'Never Close Our Eyes'.

Real name: Adam Mitchel Lambert
Born: January 29, 1982
Star sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana
Hometown: Rancho Peñasquitos, San Diego

Did you know?

  • Adam came second to Kris Allen in the 8th series of American Idol.
  • He's the only American Idol contestant to embark on a worldwide headline concert tour in the year following his Idol season.
  • In 2011 he received a Grammy nomination for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance 'Whataya Want From Me'.
  • Reports suggest Adam has donated over $1,000,000 to various charities.
  • His second studio album 'Trespassing' made its debut in the number one spot on the Billboard 200 album chart.

News

Photos

Videos