Facts

Facts

Real Name: Madonna Louise Ciccone
Born: August 16, 1958
Birthplace: Bay City, Michigan, U.S.

Did you know?
She received a Golden Globe Award in the 'Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy' category for her role in Evita (1996).
In 2007, she signed an unprecedented contract with Live Nation thought to be worth a staggering $120 million.
2008 saw the US magazine Billboard rank Madge second on 'Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists', only behind The Beatles, making her the most successful solo artist in the history of the Billboard chart.
She was also inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in the same year.
Her latest album, thought to be named 'MDNA', is due for release on March 26th, 2012.