Facts

Facts

Real Name: Kelly Brianne Clarkson
Born: 24 April 1982
Height: 5' 3" / 1.61 m
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Hometown: Burleson, Texas, USA

Career History
Kelly rose to fame after winning the first season of 'American Idol'. After her hugely successful first album, Clarkson reinvented her sound with a rockier-image. She has released several albums, since, winning her several awards - GRAMMYs, American Music Awards and Billboard Music Awards.

Did you know?
Her first single sold 250,000 copies of it its first week.
Mariah Carey and Celine Dion are amongst her favourite artists.
First Single: 'Before Your Love' / 'A Moment Like This'
Kelly Clarkson Discography: 'Thankful' (2003), 'Breakaway' (2004), 'My December' (2007), 'All I Ever Wanted' (2009), 'Stronger' (2011), 'Wrapped in Red' (2013) and 'Piece by Piece' (2015)