Facts

Real Name: Jennifer Lynn Lopez
Born: 24 July 1969
Height: 5' 4" / 1.64 m
Star Sign: Leo
Birthplace: The Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

Career History
Despite her parents thinking it was an unrealistic route, Jennifer Lopez pursued a career within the entertainment industry, starting with a minor role in a movie. She ventured into music in 1999; thirteen years later. She is considered as the most influential Hispanic in the United States, after accomplishments like being the first to have a number one album and film in the same week, as well as recording the official song of the FIFA World Cup, with Pitbull.

Did you know?
One of her first live gigs was in Japan, where she performed as a dancer in a musical.
Jennifer has been a judge on American Idol for three seasons.
Her big break was on a TV comedy series called 'In Living Color'
First Single: 'If You Had My Love'
Jennifer Lopez Discography: 'On the 6' (1999), 'J.Lo' (2001), 'This Is Me... Then' (2002), 'Rebirth' (2005), 'Como Ama una Mujer' (2007), 'Brave' (2007), 'Love?' (2011) and 'A.K.A.' (2014)