Example

Example

Example Tour Press Shot 2014

Get the latest news, pictures and videos from UK superstar Example, the man behind chart hits like 'Changed The Way You Kiss Me', 'One More Day' and 'Kickstarts'.

Real Name: Elliot John Gleave
Born: 20 June 1982
Star Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • In 1992 Example won Royal Mail Poet Of The Year.
  • He released an answer song to Lily Allen's 'Smile' – 'Vile' – to radio in 2006.
  • His 2007 single 'So Many Roads' featured a sample of Carpenters' 'We've Only Just Begun'.
  • 'Unorthodox', Example's 2011 single with Wretch 32, sampled The Stone Roses' 'Fools Gold'.Summer 2011 track 'Changed The Way You Kiss Me' reached No.1 on the Big Top 40.
  • Example took to the stage at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 9th June for the Summertime Ball 2012.
  • He took to the stage at London's O2 Arena for the 2012 Jingle Bell Ball.

First Single: I Don't Want To
First Album: What We Made
First Big Top 40 No.1: Changed The Way You Kiss Me