Facts

Facts

Real Name: Charlotte Emma Aitchison
Born: 2 August 1992
Height: 5' 3" / 1.60 m
Star Sign: Leo
Birthplace: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

Career History
She started her career performing at warehouse raves in London, but she soon rose to international fame after collaborations with Icona Pop and Iggy Azalea on 'I Love It' and 'Fancy' respectively. Her single 'Boom Clap' from the 'Fault In Our Stars' soundtrack became hugely popular in a number of countries.

Did you know?
As well as headlining her own tours, Charli XCX has supported the likes of Coldplay, Katy Perry and Ellie Goulding.
The 'XCX' doesn't really stand for anything, but it does come from when she would sign off conversations on MSN Messenger.
She actually predicted that ZAYN would be the first to leave One Direction.
Charli XCX has named Christina Aguilera, Britney Spears and Avril Lavigne as some of her influences.
First Single: '!Franchesckaar!'
Charli XCX Discography: '14' (2008), 'True Romance' (2013) and 'Sucker' (2014)