Facts

Real Name: Niall James Horan
Born: 13 September 1993
Height: 5' 7" / 1.73 m
Star Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Mullingar, Ireland

Career History
In 2010, Niall auditioned for 'The X Factor' and despite not making it through the 'Boys' category, Simon Cowell asked him to return to form One Direction, where they finished third. Since becoming a member of 1D, Niall has gone on to write many of the band's songs, including 'Taken', 'Back For You' and 'Summer Love'.

Did you know?
At his 'X Factor' audition, Niall wasn't confident he'd get through.
Before auditioning, Niall supported former 'X Factor' contestant Lloyd Daniels in Dublin.
When One Direction appeared on 'iCarly' they had to retake one scene nine times because Niall couldn’t stop laughing.
First Single: 'What Makes You Beautiful'
One Direction Discography: 'Up All Night' (2011), 'Take Me Home' (2012), 'Midnight Memories' (2013), 'Four' (2014) and 'Made in the A.M.' (2015)