Facts

Real Name: Liam James Payne
Born: 29 August 1993
Height: 5' 8" / 1.77 m
Star Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Wolverhampton, England

Career History
He made his debut as a singer when audition for 'The X Factor' with a song by Frank Sinatra. Despite being cut from the process, Liam was brought back to form the band One Direction. Since then, he has earned several awards, from BRITs to MTV Video Music Awards. Liam has been known to create remixes for popular songs, such as Cheryl's 'I Don't Care'.

Did you know?
Liam claims to have the best dance moves, and that the '1-2-3 flick' is his signature move.
Liam wrote eight of the tracks on the 'Midnight Memories'.
He once revealed that his dream job was to become a firefighter.
First Single: 'What Makes You Beautiful'
One Direction Discography: 'Up All Night' (2011), 'Take Me Home' (2012), 'Midnight Memories' (2013), 'Four' (2014) and 'Made in the A.M.' (2015)