Ed Sheeran Live At Summertime Ball 2012

Ed Sheeran live at the Summertime Ball 2012

All the latest on Summertime Ball 2012 sensation Ed Sheeran, a mainstay of The Big Top 40 with 'The A Team', 'Lego House' and 'Drunk'.

Real Name: Edward Christopher Sheeran
Born: 17 February 1991
Height: 5' 9" / 1.75 m
Star Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Halifax, England
Hometown: Framlingham, Suffolk, England

Did you know?

  • Ed Sheeran learned to play the guitar when he was very young.
  • He began recording when he was 14, and released a studio album called 'The Orange Room'. Two more albums followed it.
  • In 2008 Ed moved to London to pursue his career. In 2009, he played 312 gigs in a bid to make his name.
  • The original video made for 'The A Team' in 2010 cost £20 to produce.
  • In April 2011 the song was released to download in the UK. On its chart entry 'The A Team' was the highest charting debut single of 2011.
  • Ed Sheeran was a big winner at the BRIT Awards 2012, picking up both Best British Male and Best British Breakthrough Act.
  • Ed Sheeran played at the Summertime Ball 2012 at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 9th June. See the highlights here.

First Single: The A Team
First Full Length Album: +

Pictures

News

Summertime Ball 2014 Latest News

Calvin Harris live at the Summertime Ball 2014 Audio ULTIMATE Summertime Ball Playlist

The countdown is on! Not long to go until we reveal our most INSANE line-up ever. To keep you going, we've compiled the BIGGEST tracks ever performed on the #CapitalSTB stage.

App Banner