RESULTS: EAST MIDLANDS LOCAL & PCC ELECTIONS 2016

6 May 2016, 18:25

vote in piggy bank

Here is a list of who has won in your local elections and in the Police and Crime Commissioner elections across the East Midlands

LOCAL ELECTIONS: (*There are no local elections in Nottingham and Leicestershire this year)

DERBYSHIRE:

Amber Valley

Awaiting results. 

Derby

In summary - Labour hold majority at 26 councillors, Conservative 17, Lib Dem 5, UKIP 3.

Abbey ward - Labour 1152 , UKIP 296 , Lib Dem 764, Conservative 409, Green 138, TUSAC 33 - ELECTED: Sarah Elizabeth Russell. LABOUR HOLD

Allestree ward - Conservative 2820, UKIP 508, Labour 785, Lib Dem 534 - ELECTED: Richard Jason Smalley - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Arboretum ward - Lib Dem 171, Labour 1707, UKIP 190, TUSC 77, Conservative 1280, Green 132 - ELECTED: Gulfraz Nawaz - LABOUR HOLD

Chellaston ward - UKIP 552 , Conservative 1603, Lib Dem 429, Labour 1016 - ELECTED: Sean William Marshall - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Darley ward - Lib Dem 219, Conservative 1135, UKIP 337, Green 377, Labour 1459, TUSC 45 - ELECTED: Jack Stanton - LABOUR HOLD

Blagreaves ward - Conservative 416, UKIP 417, Lib Dem 1818, Labour 1198 - ELECTED: Joe Naitta - LIB DEM HOLD

Boulton ward - Green 148, UKIP 971, Conservative 681, Labour 981, TUSC 43, Lib Dem 137 - ELECTED: Dom Anderson - LABOUR HOLD

Derwent ward - Lib Dem 155, UKIP 660, Labour 811, Conservative 814 - ELECTED: Richard Hudson - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Alvaston ward - Lib Dem 179, Labour 1120, Conservative 429, British Independent 45, UKIP 1562, TUSC 42 - ELECTED - John Evans - UKIP GAIN

Chaddesden ward - Lib Dem 114, UKIP 735, Conservative 1160, Labour 1070, Independent 127 - ELECTED: Jonathan Charles Smale - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Mickleover ward - Lib Dem 1525, UKIP 353, Conservative 2549, Labour 560 - ELECTED: Matthew Edward Holmes - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Sinfin ward - UKIP 384, Labour 1377, TUSC 61, Lib Dem 144, Green 61, Conservative 401 - ELECTED: Baggy Shanker - LABOUR HOLD

Oakwood ward - Lib Dem 93, Labour 549, UKIP 342, Conservative 1820, Independent 316 - ELECTED: Frank Harwood - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Mackworth ward - Labour 975, TUSC 44, Green 123, Conservative 623, Lib Dem 130, UKIP 816 - ELECTED: Paul James Pegg - LABOUR HOLD

Spondon ward - Labour 787, UKIP 464, Conservative 2027, Lib Dem 117 - ELECTED: Evonne Williams - CONSERVATIVE HOLD

Littleover ward - Conservative 662, Labour 994, Lib Dem 2094, UKIP 244 , Link 83 - ELECTED: Littleover ward - Eric Ashburner - LIB DEM HOLD

Normanton ward - TUSC 96, UKIP 276, Labour 1869, Lib Dem 115, Conservative 1052, Green 107 - ELECTED: Hardyal Singh Dhindsa - LABOUR HOLD

POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER ELECTIONS

Nottinghamshire

The candidates standing in Nottinghamshire, listed alphabetically by surname, are:

– Tony Bates (Independent)

– Tony Harper (Conservative)

– Fran Loi (UKIP)

– Paddy Tipping (Labour) - ELECTED

– Jason Zadrozny (Independent)

Derbyshire

The candidates standing in Derbyshire, listed alphabetically by surname, are:

– Richard Bright (Conservative)

– Hardyal Singh Dhindsa (Labour) - ELECTED

– Tom Snowdon (Lib Dems)

– Stuart David Yeowart (UKIP) 

Leicestershire

The candidates standing in Leicestershire, listed alphabetically by surname, are:

– Willy Bach (Labour) - ELECTED

–Neil Durban Bannister (Conservative)

– Sarah Hill (Lib Dems)

– David Sprason (UKIP)

Shawn Mendes Jingle Bell Ball 2016

Watch ALL The Live Performances From The Jingle Bell Ball 2016

Liam Payne & Cheryl Baby

Liam Payne's Sister Speaks Out After New Pics Appear To Confirm Cheryl Pregnancy Rumours

Leigh-Anne Pinnock joins Snapchat

80+ Of The Best Popstars You Should Have On Snapchat

My Capital App

Want To Control The Music On Capital? Now You Can With Our New App!