Wiley

Wiley - Heatwave

The Grime rapper gained mainstream success with singles 'Wearing My Rolex',  'Never Be Your Woman' and his summer 2012 hit 'Heatwave'.

Real name: Richard Kylea Cowie
Born: 19 January 1979
Star sign: Capricorn
Birthplace:  Bow, East London, UK

Did you know?

  • Wiley has released 9 studio albums, the first, 'Treddin On Thin Ice' in 2004.
  • He is often referred to as the 'King Of Grime'.
  • Wiley formed the Roll Deep collective, which included Dizzee Rascal.
  • He's also known as "Wiley Kat", a name derived from a character in the cartoon Thundercats.
  • In 2010, Wiley posted links to 11 Zip Files for free download via his Twitter page, containing over 200 tracks of old and unreleased music.

News

Videos