Tom Odell

Tom Odell sitting on stairs

22-year-old Tom has followed in the footsteps of the likes of Jessie J, Adele and Emeli Sande by scooping the coveted Brits Critics' Choice Award.

Real Name: Tom Peter Odell
Born: 24th November 1990
Birthplace: Chichester, England

Did you know?

  • Tom is a huge Elton John fan and says that his 1973 album Goodbye Yellow Brick Road was one of the first albums he listened to.
  • He beat AlunaGeorge and Laura Mvula to the 2013 Critics' Choice Award.
  • He is the first man to win the award.
  • Lily Allen was told about to Odell by a friend and she signed him to her record label after just his fourth gig.
  • Tom also cites the likes of Bob Dylan, Leonard Cohen, Leon Russell and Bruce Springsteen as influences.

News

BRIT Awards Logo 2013 BRIT Awards 2013: Preview

Find out everything you need to know about who's performing, who's up for which award and what to look out for at this year's BRIT Awards ceremony.