The Strokes

The Strokes

Julian, Albert, Nikolai, Fabrizio and Nick make up the New York based band whose hits include 'You Only Live Once', 'Under The Cover Of Darkness' and 'Reptilia'.

Julian (Lead vocals)

Real Name: Julian Fernando Casablancas
Born: 23 August 1978
Birthplace: New York, U.S.
Starsign: Virgo

Nick (Guitarist, backing vocals)

Real Name: Nicholas Valensi
Born: January 16, 1981
Birthplace: New York, U.S.
Starsign: Capricorn

Albert (Guitar, keyboard, backing vocals)

Real Name: Albert Louis Hammond, Jr.
Born: April 9, 1980
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Starsign: Aries

Nikolai (Bass player)

Real Name: Nikolai Philippe Fraiture
Born: November 13, 1978
Birthplace: New York, U.S.
Starsign: Scorpio

Fabrizio (Drummer)

Real Name: Fabrizio Moretti
Born: June 2, 1980
Birthplace: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Starsign: Gemini

News