The Spice Girls

Spice Girls

Posh, Sporty, Ginger, Baby and Scary made up The Spice Girls - the biggest-selling female group of all time. They've racked up over 100 million record sales worldwide.

Posh

Real name: Victoria Caroline Beckham (was Adams)
Born: 17 April 1974
Birthplace: Harlow, Essex, UK

Scary

Real name: Melanie Janine Brown
Born: 29 May 1975
Birthplace: Harehills, Leeds, UK

Sporty

Real name:
Melanie Jayne Chisholm
Born: 12 January 1974
Birthplace: Whiston, Lancashire, UK

Baby

Real Name: Emma Lee Bunton
Born: 21 January 1976
Birthplace: Finchley, London, UK

Ginger

Real Name: Geraldine Estelle Halliwell
Born: 6 August 1972
Birthplace: Watford, Hertfordshire, UK

First Single: Wannabe
First Album: Spice

News

Photos