Nelly Furtado

nelly furtado

Canadian singer Nelly made a name for herself with her 2001 hit 'Im Like A Bird'. Since then she's brought us 'Say It Right', 'Promiscuous' and most recently 'Big Hoops'.

Real Name: Nelly Kim Furtado
Born: December 2, 1978
Starsign: Sagittarius
Height: 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
Birthplace: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Did you know?

  • Nelly gave birth to her daughter, Nevis Chetan Furtado, in 2003.
  • Her nationality is Canadian. But her parents come from Portugal (The Azore Islands).
  • She used to play the trombone in her church orchestra.
  • She can speak English, Spanish, Portuguese and Hindi.
  • She started singing at age 4.

News

Videos