Facts

Real Name: Ben Haggerty
Born: 19 June 1983
Height: 5' 9" / 1.79 m
Star Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Seattle, Washington, USA

Career History
Previously known as Professor Macklemore, the hip-hop recording artist Macklemore saw critical success after the release of 'Thrift Shop' with Ryan Lewis. The pair since won several GRAMMYs, including Best New Artist and Best Rap Album for 'The Heist'.

Did you know?
His stage name originated from his childhood - it was the name of his made-up superhero.
Macklemore is sort of embarrassed by his first album 'Open Your Eyes'.
He hosts an annual fan appreciation pizza party.
First Single: 'Love Song' featuring Evan Roman
Macklemore Discography: 'The Language of My World' (2005), 'The Heist' (2012) and 'This Unruly Mess I've Made' (2016)