Loick Essien

Loick Essien LIVE at Ultrasound Fest 2011

Find out more about London R&B and grime singer Loick Essien, rising 'How We Roll' star and regular guest on Chipmunk records.

Real Name: Loick Mark Essien
Born: 29 April 1990
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Loick studied vocals at The Institute of Contemporary Music Performance in London.
  • He made his musical debut on rapper Chipmunk's 2008 single 'Beast'.
  • Loick also appeared on grime rapper Bashy's 'When The Sky Falls' in 2010.
  • Loick's second single 'Stuttering' featured rap/R&B group N-Dubz.
  • In October 2011, Loick appeared as a guest on BBC quiz show Never Mind The Buzzcocks.

First Single: Love Drunk
First Album: Identity

News

Videos