Lil Wayne

Lil Wayne on tour

Lil Wayne's a Grammy Award-winning rapper famous for tracks 'Mirror' and 'Lollipop'. He's worked with the likes of J-Lo, Eminem, Pitbull, Trey Songz & Chris Brown.

Real name: Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.
Born: September 27, 1982
Star sign: Libra
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Did you know?

  • He wrote his first rap song at age eight.
  • His sixth studio album 'Tha Carter III'won the Grammy Award for Best Rap Album in 2008.
  • He has four children. Reginae, Dwayne III, Cameron Carter and Neal.
  • Lil Wayne has been referenced in public speeches by President Barack Obama on at least two occasions.
  • He has a not-for-profit charity called the 'One Family Foundation'.

Thursday, 20th February 2014

Friday, 16th November 2012

Saturday, 3rd November 2012