The Libertines

the libertines

Formed by Carl Barât and Pete Doherty in 1997, the 'Cant Stand Me Now' band played a major role in the garage rock revival before eventually splitting in 2004.

Carl (vocals/guitar)
Real name: Carl Ashley Raphael Barât
Born: 6 June 1978
Star sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Basingstoke, Hampshire, UK
Hometown: London, UK

Pete (vocals/guitar)
Real name: Peter Doherty
Born: 12 March 1979
Star sign: Pisces
Birthplace: Hexham, Northumberland, UK
Hometown:  London, UK

John (Bass)
Real name: John Cory Hassall
Born:  17 February 1981
Star sign: Aquarius
Birthplace:  London, UK
Hometown:  London, UK

Gary (drums)
Real name:  Gary Armstrong Powell
Born: 11 November 1969
Star sign:  Scorpio
Birthplace:  New York, USA
Hometown: London, UK 

Did you know?

  • In August 2010, the four members of The Libertines reunited to play a series of shows, including slots at the 2010 Reading and Leeds Festivals.
  • The founding members of The Libertines, Peter Doherty and Carl Barat, met when Barat was studying drama at Brunel University in Uxbridge.
  • Doherty has stated that the breakup of the band was due to relationship difficulties between Barât and himself.

Thursday, 20th February 2014

Monday, 2nd July 2012