Led Zeppelin

led zeppelin

Robert Plant, Jimmy Page, John Bonham and John Paul Jones make up the iconic British rock group who are one of the most successful bands of all time.

Robert Plant

Real name: Robert Anthony Plant
Born:
20 August, 1948
Star sign:
Leo
Birthplace:
West Bromwich, England

Jimmy Page

Real name: James Patrick Page
Born: 9 January 1944
Star sign: Capricorn
Birthplace: Heston, Middlesex, England

John Bonham

Real name: John Henry Bonham
Born:
31 May 1948
Died:
25 September 1980
Star sign:
Gemini
Birthplace: 
Redditch, Worcestershire, England

John Paul Jones

Real name: John Baldwin
Born:
3 January 1946
Star sign:
Capricorn
Birthplace:
Sidcup, Kent, England

Did you know?

  • Led Zeppelin formed as the New Yardbirds in 1968.
  • Rumours suggest they changed their name after gig review said the New Yardbirds would go down like a lead balloon.
  • The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame stated that the band were as influential in the 1970s as The Beatles were in the 1960s.
  • Led Zeppelin disbanded following Bonham's unexpected death in 1980.
  • In 2007, 27 years after the group disbanded, the surviving members reunited (along with John Bonham's son, Jason) for the Ahmet Ertegun Tribute Concert at The O2 Arena in London.

Thursday, 20th February 2014