Katy B

Katy B - Lights On

Find out more about funky singer Katy B, occasional collaborator with Magnetic Man and star of 'Broken Record' and 'Lights On'.

Real Name: Kathleen Brien
Born: 21 May 1989
Height: 5' 3" / 1.60 m
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Peckham, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Katy, like Adele and Amy Winehouse, is a graduate of the BRIT School.
  • She came to fame providing guest vocals on Magnetic Man single 'Perfect Stranger'.
  • Benga from Magnetic Man produced her debut solo single 'Katy On A Mission'.
  • Second single 'Lights On' featured a guest spot from rapper Ms. Dynamite
  • Katy's debut album 'On A Mission' was shortlisted for the 2011 Mercury Prize

First Single: Katy On A Mission
First Album: On A Mission

Love Katy B? Hit the like button to receive the latest Katy B news, videos, photos and more in your newsfeed

News

Photos

Videos

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: iWANT: Hit music you control!

2pm - 6pm

Watch Capital TV