Joss Stone

Joss Stone Brits make it big in the USA

Joss rose to fame in 2003 with her multi-platinum debut album 'The Soul Sessions'. Her hit singles include 'You Had Me', 'Right To Be Wrong' and 'Super Duper Love'.

Real name: Jocelyn Eve Stoker
Born: 11 April 1987
Star sign: Aries
Birthplace: Dover, Kent, UK

Did you know?

  • Her debut album 'The Soul Sessions' made the 2004 Mercury Prize shortlist.
  • The album, her single 'You Had Me' and Joss herself each received a Grammy nomination in 2005.
  • She became the youngest British female singer in history to have their debut album reach number one.
  • Stone has won two BRIT Awards and one Grammy Award.
  • She played the role of Angela, a herbalist shop owner, in the 2006 film 'Eragon'.

Thursday, 20th February 2014

Wednesday, 3rd April 2013